Privacy Policy for information provided via our website
www.ice.cam.ac.uk

The Institute of Continuing Education, part of the University of Cambridge ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use http://www.ice.cam.ac.uk/studying-with-us/information-for-students/financial-terms-and-conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

It is important for you to appreciate that the Institute website provides extensive links to other independent sites, both within the University and elsewhere. This policy applies only to direct accesses to the central website – URLs starting http://www.ice.cam.ac.uk. You will need to consult the appropriate information on other sites for information on their policies.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Chancellor Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge of The Old Schools, Trinity Lane, Cambridge CB2 1TN.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.ice.cam.ac.uk/ (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, purchasing or cancelling an order, posting material or requesting further services. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Logged data

The following data is automatically logged for each request:

  • The name or network address of the computer making the request. Note that under some (but not all) circumstances it may be possible to infer from this the identity of the person making the request. Note also that the data recorded may be that of a web proxy rather than that of the originating client
  • The username, when known during authenticated (logged in) access to the site
  • The date and time of connection
  • The HTTP request, which contains the identification of the document requested
  • The status code of the request (success or failure etc.)
  • The number of data bytes sent in response
  • The contents of the HTTP Referrer header supplied by the browser
  • The content of the HTTP User-Agent header supplied by the browser

Logging of additional data may be enabled temporarily from time to time for specific purposes. In addition, the computers on which the website is hosted keep records of attempts (authorised and unauthorised) to use them for purposes other than access to the web server. This data typically includes the date and time of the attempt, the service to which access was attempted, the name or network address of the computer making the connection, and may include details of what was done or was attempted to be done.

Where we store your personal data

Your personal data is stored securely on servers managed by the University. We use a fully certified PCI DSS level 1 payment service provider to process any payments made via this site; your cardholder data is not retained by us. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure all data you provide is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To provide information about students to other organisations, such as the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA) in line with legal and government requirements.
  • To allow other organisations within the University to provide services to students and alumni e.g. other institutions who host residential courses or provide teaching facilities.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Some information may be used to identify students who require additional support or specific services.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email, post or telephone. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box on the form on which we collect your data (the [application form OR registration form]). You can also opt out of receiving further marketing information at any time by contacting us at marketing@ice.cam.ac.uk.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any institution or department within the University or any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use http://www.ice.cam.ac.uk/studying-with-us/information-for-students/financial-terms-and-conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Chancellor Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by us. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at marketing@ice.cam.ac.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Act also gives you the right to access information held about you; please see http://www.admin.cam.ac.uk/univ/information/dpa/request.html for information about this right and how to exercise it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@ice.cam.ac.uk.

Last updated: March 2014