Data protection | Institute of Continuing Education skip to content

Institute of Continuing Education

For information on the University's data protection policies and procedure please see www.information-compliance.admin.cam.ac.uk/data-protection.

If you express an interest in, and/or sign up for, an ICE course or event you will be added to paper and email-based marketing mailing lists according to the preferences you express at the time of signing up. This is to keep you informed about upcoming courses, events and other activities at ICE that may be of interest. You may opt out of receiving further marketing information at any time and instructions on how to do this will be included with any information that is sent out. Alternatively, you can contact us at any time at marketing@ice.cam.ac.uk to opt out.

Data protection statement for graduate applicants

The University of Cambridge and the Cambridge Colleges, will process your personal data (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) for the purpose of processing your applications for admission and funding as follows:

  • we may keep a copy of information provided in respect to your application and use the information to collect anonymised statistics or monitor equal opportunities (or both);
  • we may use or disclose information provided in respect of your application for research purposes, but no information which could identify you will be published;
  • we will confirm that you an applicant or student to banks and other third party organisations, as requested by you in writing;
  • we will share your information as necessary with: your referees; the appropriate staff at the Cambridge Colleges and the University; your current and former educational institutions; any relevant external funding bodies; and, in the case of international applicants, the British Council or other appropriate agencies;
  • in order to prevent or detect fraud, we may provide information from your application to outside organisations including the police, the Home Office, local authorities, examination boards or awarding bodies, and the Department for Work and Pensions and its agencies;
  • where relevant and as required, we will provide information from your application to UK Visas and Immigration in order to act as your sponsor for visa purposes;
  • if accepted, we will further use your personal data in any manner and for any purposes described and published on the University’s website and amended from time to time (http://www.information-compliance.admin.cam.ac.uk/data-protection/student-data);
  • if accepted, we will return data about you to the Higher Education Statistics Agency (as described at http://www.hesa.ac.uk/collection-notices) and other external agencies as required;
  • if accepted, and if you subsequently apply to continue as a graduate student, all of the material contained in your current application will be made available to the parties mentioned above, alongside your continuation application.

Data retention

You may request copies of personal data kept by ICE in accordance with the retention policy stated below. At the end of the retention period, data are either destroyed or anonymised and used for statistical analyses, unless subject to an appeal or complaint.

All applications for copies of personal data held by ICE should be directed in writing to the Education and Student Services Manager(qa@ice.cam.ac.uk) in the first instance.

Release of data under this policy does not constitute a subject access request under data protection legislation. Requests for access to all other personal data should be directed to the University Data Protection Office at data.protection@admin.cam.ac.uk.

For further information please see www.information-compliance.admin.cam.ac.uk/data-protection/subject-access-request.

Data relating to examination papers and dissertations Retention time (unless a student has already initiated an appeal against his or her result) Accessible through
Examination scripts Six months from the publication of final results Academic Programme Manager
Marks for individual questions (examination papers only) Six months from the publication of final results Academic Programme Manager
Examiners’ comments relating to procedural or rubric infringements or other practical points Six months from the publication of final results Academic Programme Manager
Examiners’ comments relating to academic judgement Six months from the publication of final results Academic Programme Manager
Minutes of examiners’ meetings Indefinitely Academic Programme Manager
Final result and/or mark or grade Indefinitely Available on student certificate and transcript
Data relating to assignment assessment Retention time (unless a student has already initiated an appeal against his or her result) Accessible through
Assignment scripts and Advanced Diploma dissertation scripts Two academic years after the academic year of the course1 Available via the VLE (Virtual Learning Environment)
Assignment feedback from tutor Two academic years after the academic year of the course Available via the VLE (Virtual Learning Environment)
Minutes of examiners’ meetings Indefinitely Academic Programme Manager
Assignment marks/grades Indefinitely Available on student certificate and transcript
Final result and/or mark or grade Indefinitely Available on student certificate and transcript
Data relating to complaints and appeals procedure Retention time Accessible through
All documents relating to students’ appeals and complaints Last action on complaint plus six years Education and Student Services Manager

1 Assignments unsuitable for electronic submission or scanning will be returned to/collected by you for appropriate retention/storage.

2 Occasionally we may wish to keep examples of student work for use in staff development, quality assurance or as a teaching tool. We will always seek permission to use your work or ask you to opt out of the scheme. In all cases, work would be anonymised. Work not kept for these purposes will be destroyed and/or deleted two years after the end date of the course.

Copyright and all other intellectual property rights relating to assignments and dissertations remain throughout with you.

HESA data protection notice

The Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA) is the official agency for the collection, analysis and dissemination of quantitative information about higher education.

If you are studying on an award-bearing course we will send some of the information we hold about you to HESA. HESA will handle your personal data securely; for more information please see https://www.hesa.ac.uk/about/regulation/data-protection/notices

Course type: 
Online Course
Part-time Master's Degree
Postgraduate Certificate/Diploma
Short Course (1 day)
Short Course (2-7 days)
Short Course (5 wks part-time)
Summer Programme
Undergraduate Certificate/Diploma
Topic: 
Policies

How can we help?

Telephone

Course enquiries: +44 (0)1223 746262

International Summer Programmes: +44 (0)1223 760850

Madingley Hall reception: +44 (0)1223 746222

Hours: 9.00am to 4.30pm (Mon - Fri)

 

Email

Short courses at Madingley Hall:
ice.admissions@ice.cam.ac.uk

Online courses:
onlinecourses@ice.cam.ac.uk

International Summer Programmes:
intenq@ice.cam.ac.uk

Undergraduate Certificates and Diplomas:
ug-awards@ice.cam.ac.uk

Postgraduate Certificates and Diplomas:
pg-awards@ice.cam.ac.uk

Part-time Master's degrees (MSts):
pg-awards@ice.cam.ac.uk

General enquiries:
enquiries@ice.cam.ac.uk