Data protection | Institute of Continuing Education skip to content

Institute of Continuing Education

The Data Protection Act 1998 sets out rules for processing personal information. It applies to some paper records as well as those held in electronic form. The Act gives individuals certain rights. It also imposes obligations on those who record and use personal information to be open about how information is used. For full details of the University of Cambridge data protection policy, please see www.admin.cam.ac.uk/univ/information/dpa.

If you express an interest in and/or sign up for an ICE course or event you will be added to paper and email-based marketing mailing lists according to the preferences you express at the time of signing up. This is to keep you informed about upcoming courses, events and other activities at ICE that may be of interest. You may opt out of receiving further marketing information at any time and instructions on how to do this will be included with any information that is sent out. Alternatively, you can contact us at any time at marketing@ice.cam.ac.uk to opt out.

Data protection statement for graduate applicants

The University of Cambridge and the Cambridge Colleges, will process your personal data (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) for the purpose of processing your applications for admission and funding as follows:

  • we may keep a copy of information provided in respect to your application and use the information to collect anonymised statistics or monitor equal opportunities (or both);
  • we may use or disclose information provided in respect of your application for research purposes, but no information which could identify you will be published;
  • we will confirm that you an applicant or student to banks and other third party organisations, as requested by you in writing;
  • we will share your information as necessary with: your referees; the appropriate staff at the Cambridge Colleges and the University; your current and former educational institutions; any relevant external funding bodies; and, in the case of international applicants, the British Council or other appropriate agencies;
  • in order to prevent or detect fraud, we may provide information from your application to outside organisations including the police, the Home Office, local authorities, examination boards or awarding bodies, and the Department for Work and Pensions and its agencies;
  • where relevant and as required, we will provide information from your application to UK Visas and Immigration in order to act as your sponsor for visa purposes;
  • if accepted, we will further use your personal data in any manner and for any purposes described and published on the University’s website and amended from time to time (http://www.information-compliance.admin.cam.ac.uk/data-protection/student-data);
  • if accepted, we will return data about you to the Higher Education Statistics Agency (as described at http://www.hesa.ac.uk/collection-notices) and other external agencies as required;
  • if accepted, and if you subsequently apply to continue as a graduate student, all of the material contained in your current application will be made available to the parties mentioned above, alongside your continuation application.

Data retention

You may request copies of personal data kept by ICE in accordance with the retention policy stated below. At the end of the retention period, data are either destroyed or anonymised and used for statistical analyses, unless subject to an appeal or complaint.

All applications for copies of personal data held by ICE should be directed in writing to the Registry Data Manager (ice.records@ice.cam.ac.uk) in the first instance. Please note however, that there is no requirement to supply copies of examination scripts under the Data Protection Act of 1998.

Release of data under this policy does not constitute a subject access request under the Data Protection Act of 1998. Requests for access to all other personal data should be directed to the University Data Protection Officer – email data.protection@admin.cam.ac.uk

For further information please see www.information-compliance.admin.cam.ac.uk/data-protection/subject-access-request.

Data relating to examination papers and dissertations Retention time (unless a student has already initiated an appeal against his or her result)
Examination scripts and dissertations Six months from the publication of final results 1 2
Marks for individual questions (examination papers only) One month from the publication of final results
Examiners’ comments relating to procedural or rubric infringements or other practical points One month from the publication of final results
Examiners’ comments relating to academic judgement One month from the publication of final results
Minutes of examiners’ meetings Indefinitely
Final result and/or mark or grade Indefinitely
Data relating to assignment assessment Retention time (unless a student has already initiated an appeal against his or her result)
Assignment scripts Two academic years after the academic year of the course1 2
Assignment grades and/or mark and assignment feedback from tutor Two academic years after the academic year of the course
Minutes of examiners’ meetings Indefinitely
Final result and/or mark or grade Indefinitely
Data relating to complaints and appeals procedure Retention time
All documents relating to students’ appeals and complaints Six years after the issue of a letter of completion

1 Assignments unsuitable for electronic submission or scanning will be returned to/collected by you for appropriate retention/storage.

2 Occasionally we may wish to keep examples of student work for use in staff development, quality assurance or as a teaching tool. We will always seek a student's permission to use their work or ask them to opt out of the scheme by contacting us at qa@ice.cam.ac.uk, before identifying your work for this purpose. In all cases, work would be anonymised. Work not kept for these purposes will be destroyed and/or deleted two years after the end date of the course.

Copyright and all other intellectual property rights relating to assignments and dissertations remain throughout with you.

HESA data protection notice

The Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA) is the official agency for the collection, analysis and dissemination of quantitative information about higher education.

If you are studying on an award-bearing course we will send some of the information we hold about you to HESA. This information forms your HESA record, which does not include your contact details. Your contact details may be passed to survey contractors to carry out the National Student Survey and surveys of student finances, on behalf of the education organisations listed on the HESA website. These organisations and their contractors will use your details only for that purpose, and will then delete them. For further details see www.hesa.ac.uk/fpn

Course type: 
Online Course
Part-time Master's Degree
Postgraduate Certificate/Diploma
Short Course (1 day)
Short Course (2-3 days)
Short Course (5 wks part-time)
Summer Programme
Undergraduate Certificate/Diploma
Topic: 
Policies

How can we help?

Telephone

Course enquiries: +44 (0)1223 746262

International Summer Programmes: +44 (0)1223 760850

Madingley Hall reception: +44 (0)1223 746222

Hours: 9.00am to 4.30pm (Mon - Fri)

 

Email

Short courses at Madingley Hall:
ice.admissions@ice.cam.ac.uk

Online courses:
onlinecourses@ice.cam.ac.uk

International Summer Programmes:
intenq@ice.cam.ac.uk

Undergraduate Certificates and Diplomas:
ug-awards@ice.cam.ac.uk

Postgraduate Certificates and Diplomas:
pg-awards@ice.cam.ac.uk

Part-time Master's degrees (MSts):
pg-awards@ice.cam.ac.uk

General enquiries:
enquiries@ice.cam.ac.uk